FREE SHIPPING on now on purchases of $75 or more! Click for details
  • Home
  •   /  Legal & Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY

Murale Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs Murale stores and this website, murale.ca (collectively, “Murale”). Subject to limited disclosure, as set out in Section 5 of this Privacy Policy, it is Murale’s policy not to give, rent or sell any information that personally identifies an individual to any organization or entity without the individual’s consent (the use of the words “we” or “us” refer to Murale, and the use of the words “you”, “your”, “his”, “her” or the “individual” refer to you, as the context requires).  Murale is a division of Shoppers Drug Mart Inc., with its principal offices at 243 Consumers Road, Toronto, Ontario M2J 4W8.

This Privacy Policy outlines the information Murale may collect and how it will use that information. It will also tell you who to contact about the personal information which is collected and what to do if you do not want your personal information collected. Each Murale store may also contain a pharmacy operated under the brand “Shoppers Simply Pharmacy™/Pharmaprix Simplement Sante™”. Such pharmacies are governed by a separate privacy policy available at www.shoppersdrugmart.ca or www.pharmaprix.ca as applicable under the section “Legal and Privacy”.

Any changes to this Privacy Policy and our information handling practices will be reflected in this Privacy Policy in a timely manner. We may add, modify or remove portions of this Privacy Policy when we feel it is appropriate to do so, without notice. For the most current version of the Privacy Policy, refer back to this page of the murale.ca website.

Privacy
Murale respects the privacy of each individual with whom it comes into contact, either as a customer in any Murale store or as a visitor to this web site. Subject to limited disclosure, as set out in section 5 of this Privacy Policy, Murale will not give, rent or sell any customer information or any information about any visitor to this web site to any organization or individual without the customer’s or visitor’s consent.

Murale agrees to respect and observe the provisions set forth in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act") and any other relevant legislation. To the extent there is additional protection afforded to you pursuant to the Act, and same is not set forth herein, Murale agrees to take such measures to give full effect to such additional protection. Murale shall govern itself in accordance with the principles set out below:

Principles of Privacy


1. Accountability

The individuals who are accountable for Murale’s compliance with the privacy principles are:
•    Chief Privacy Officer – Executive Vice President, Legal Affairs and General Counsel
•    Privacy Officer – Director, Consumer Affairs & Corporate Affairs

In each store the person responsible for that store’s compliance is:
•    Manager of that store

2. Identifying Purposes
Whenever Murale collects personal information about an individual, we will explain how we intend to use it. We will limit the information we collect to what we need for identified purposes and we will only use it for those purposes. We will obtain the individual’s consent if we wish to use the information for another purpose.

Personal Information Collected
Murale will not collect any personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, address, telephone number, birth date, credit card number, or e–mail address, unless you voluntarily provide it to us.  As a Murale customer, you may provide your personal information to Murale when you purchase a product in our stores or on-line, register on-line, enter our contests, sign-up for our e-newsletters,  contribute your on-line ratings and reviews or communicate with us by mail, telephone or electronically .  The type of information we collect and maintain may include your name, mailing address, e-mail address, Shoppers Optimum Card number, gender, date of birth, purchase history, credit card number, product reviews and ratings and complaints or comments about our products or services. 

If you do not want your personal information collected, please do not provide it to us. If you have already submitted the information and would like us to remove it from our records, or if you would like to know what information is held in our records, see the Contact section below.  Please keep in mind that if you withhold information required to provide you with a product or service from Murale, you may not be able to use some of our services or receive the products or services that you would like from Murale.
Murale may use the personal information collected in the following ways:

•    To process and store the information provided so that we are able to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services;
•    To contact you;
•    To provide you with e-newsletters and special offers and services; and
•    To provide you with product or health–related information or services that we believe would be of interest to you.

3. Consent
We will seek and confirm an individual’s consent to use his/her personal information at the time of collection of that information. We will endeavour to employ clear, understandable language when we obtain the individual’s consent. Consent may be expressed in writing or implied and in some cases, the individual may provide it verbally, in writing, electronically or through an authorized representative. We will imply consent where it is obvious from the information provided that we will be using that information for that purpose: for example, if an individual provides us with their email address, we will use it to contact them by email.

The choice to provide us with personal information is always the individual’s. Upon request, we will explain the individual’s options of refusing or withholding consent to the collection, use or release of his/her personal information, and we will record and respect the individual’s written choices. However, an individual’s decision to withhold particular details may limit the services we are able to offer. Your use of this web site constitutes your consent to the collection by Murale of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Limiting Collection
Our collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified to you. We will not require the collection of any personal information beyond that which is necessary.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention
We will only use personal information for the purposes that were defined when it was collected. We will seek the individual’s consent before using the personal information for purposes beyond the scope of the original consent. Under no circumstances do we sell consumer lists or other personal information to third parties. From time to time, in the process of fulfilling our obligations and/or conducting our business, we provide the information to service providers to allow them to provide specific services to us. All service providers must undertake that they will keep all personal information confidential, only use it for the limited purposes of providing their services to us and return or destroy all personal information once they have provided the services. We may also transfer your personal information to third parties pursuant to a sale of the business. We will retain the individual’s information only for the time that it is required for the purposes we described or as required by law. Once an individual’s personal information is no longer required, it will be destroyed or made anonymous.

6. Accuracy
We will make reasonable efforts to keep an individual’s information accurate and up–to–date.

7. Safeguards – Protecting Personal Information
We protect all personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our computer security specialists have built security into all our computer systems. Access to personal information is limited to only those employees and licensees requiring access in the performance of their duties, to any person granted access by the individual through the consent process and to those otherwise authorized by law. We give service providers only the information necessary to perform their services and we require that they do not store, analyze or use that information for any purposes other than to carry out those services.

8. Openness
If an individual has any additional questions or concerns about privacy, we invite them to contact one of the Privacy Officers who will try to address his/her concerns.

9. Providing Individual Access
We will give an individual access to the information we retain about that individual within a reasonable timeframe, upon written request, satisfactory identification and proof of entitlement. If the individual finds any errors in the information retained by us, we urge the individual to contact us as soon as possible and we will make the appropriate corrections immediately, based on receipt of satisfactory evidence. If for some reason the request cannot be completed, we will advise the individual in writing of the reason for refusal. The individual may challenge our decision.

10. Challenging Compliance
If an individual has been denied access to his/her personal information by the Manager of the store, then the individual may, in writing, challenge the decision made by the Manager to the Privacy Officer. An individual may challenge a decision made by the Privacy Officer to the Chief Privacy Officer.

Murale invites anyone to contact us with any questions or concerns that they may have regarding the privacy of their personal information given to us or this Privacy Policy. We will investigate and respond to the individual’s concerns about any aspect of the handling of his/her personal information. In most cases, an issue can be resolved simply by telling us about it and discussing it. If the issue is at store level, please contact the Manager of the store. If, after contacting the Manager, individuals feel that their concerns have not been addressed satisfactorily, they may contact the Privacy Officer. If the issue is still not resolved satisfactorily, the individual may contact the Chief Privacy Officer.

E–mail
Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive e–mail, if you have provided us with your e–mail address and provided us with your consent, from time to time Murale may send you e–mail with information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive e–mail, you can notify Murale at any time of your preference. Each e-mail communication will contain a method to unsubscribe from receiving further communications from Murale.

Murale may use a reputable third party to deliver e–mail. Such third party is under a contractual requirement to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you e–mail on behalf of Murale and to return any personal information once their services are completed.

Text Messages
Unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive text messages, if you have provided us with your mobile telephone number, from time to time Murale may send to your mobile telephone information and/or special offers that we believe would be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive text messages, you can notify Murale at any time of your preference.

Murale may use a reputable third party to broadcast the text messages. Such third party is under a contractual obligation to keep all personal information confidential and to only use any personal information for the sole purpose of sending you text messages on behalf of Murale and to return to Murale any personal information once their services are completed.

Shoppers Optimum®
All personal information provided to Murale  with respect to your membership in the Shoppers Optimum Program® is subject to the privacy provisions set out in the Terms and Conditions of the Shoppers Optimum Program.
Automatically Collected Information
Murale may automatically collect non–identifiable information such as, but not limited to, the Internet browser you are using, the type of computer operating system you are using and the domain name from which you are linked to this website.

"Cookies"
We  use a feature on your Internet browser called "cookies", which are files that your Internet browser puts on your hard drive.We  use cookies to help us provide you with a better experience when you visit this web site. Cookies  let us know that you are a prior visitor and it will help us retrieve information that you may have previously provided to us.Your Internet browser should allow you to erase cookies from your hard drive, block all cookies or receive a warning before a cookie is stored.

Contact
If you wish to know what information we have in our files about you, ask a question about the information in your file or request a change to the information in your file, please write to:
Murale
243 Consumers Rd.
Toronto, Ontario
M2J 4W8

Murale and the Murale logo are trade–marks of 911979 Alberta Ltd., used under license.
Last updated: March 8, 2012

I agree that I have read and accepted the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions.
Share with friends
pin it